Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection on SBS 2003 SP1

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Does anyone know how to fix the nightmare created from installing Symantec Endpoint Protection on Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1.  I installed the software and everything went fine, installed the clients, still all good.  All clients are up with the green dot saying they are managed.  Now if I try to reboot the server it hangs FORVER on Preparting Network Connections.  The only way to get in is to disable Symantec Endpoint Protection services.  
0
Comment
Question by:mfehrmann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21775829
I found two things to try...


1 - Your permisstions on my DCOM could be incorrect.  It needs to be set to "Identify" instead of what the default is/
To fix this problem open a command prompt windows and type 'dcomcnfg'.  Expand Component Services, then expand computers and finally right-click on 'My Computer'  and goto properties.  Click on the 'default tab' and make sure that under "default Impersonation Level" it says 'Identify'.  Mine said impersonate.
 
2- Look at the drivers/protocals listed under your Network card.  If you have the 'Teefer2' protocal/driver loaded uncheck it.  
 
After changing both rebooted the server
 
See if that helps.  Also...lots of people mentioning problems if DHCP is running on the server.  You may have to add a rule to the firewall to allow DHCP or have your router or another server host it.  

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21777018
Re-install it the easier solution and also will take u short time.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 500 total points
ID: 21779855
I had endpoint on a sbs and it basically crashed the entire office.  We had to follow the exact removal tools from symantec...and even then had to uninstall the network card driver and reinstall it after reboot.  

Again...reinstalling it again and again won't fix it most likely...just waste your time.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 21815966
Well I have it uninstalled right now and am going to attempt a re-install the beginning of next month.  I guess I will see what happnes.  
0