Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange responds 554 Transaction Failed Spam Message not queued, to a select few domains that we are trying to email to.

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Here is the actual message returned along with the headers:
 There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <dcscontracting.com #5.5.0 smtp;554 Transaction Failed Spam Message not queued.>
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
From: postmaster@dcscontracting.com
To: matt@dcscontracting.com
Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2008 13:33:53 -0700
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01C8CCC6A62CA5160000001Cdcscontracting.c"
X-DSNContext: 7ce717b1 - 1194 - 00000002 - 00000000
Message-ID: <bC8wSA1Xv00000007@dcscontracting.com>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C8CCC6A62CA5160000001Cdcscontracting.c
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C8CCC6A62CA5160000001Cdcscontracting.c
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C8CCC6A62CA5160000001Cdcscontracting.c
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Subject: RE: Construction Debris Removal
Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2008 13:33:52 -0700
Message-ID: <7761227411ACFB44839B8B7AC17783AF281B7C@S100.dcs.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C8CCCB.A084559D"
In-Reply-To: <000d01c8cc8a$58707fa0$09517ee0$@vancleave@sccmail.maricopa.edu>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Disposition-Notification-To: "Matt Johnson" <matt@dcscontracting.com>
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5.7235.2
Thread-Topic: Construction Debris Removal
Thread-Index: AcjMilfOsVLHAVY1Rliv9CyPqzsyhAAQUdWg
From: "Matt Johnson" <matt@dcscontracting.com>
To: "Jack Van cleave" <samuel.vancleave@sccmail.maricopa.edu>

------_=_NextPart_001_01C8CCCB.A084559D
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

------_=_NextPart_001_01C8CCCB.A084559D
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------_=_NextPart_001_01C8CCCB.A084559D--

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C8CCC6A62CA5160000001Cdcscontracting.c--
0
Comment
Question by:mateo77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21773820
I had this exact same issue recently.  To resolve it...go to www.intoDNS.com 
Run a report on your domain name.  The ISP I was using was reporting the PTR record incorrectly as themselves instead of our Exchange server.  I contacted my ISP and asked them to change the PTR record to point to us.  As soon as they did this problem ceased.  It's a spam filter by the select domains that check the PTR record against the sending domain ip.  When it's different, it gets rejected.

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mateo77
ID: 21773863
I had that problem in the past already, I just checked and the PTR is our domain name.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21773979
Maybe check with your ISP or the security dept at one of the major domains that are blocking you to see if they can shine some light.  I had the exact same problem and that was it for me.   Sorry I couldn't be more help.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774642
The problem is that it should not be pointing to your domain - it should be pointing to a host.

Everwhere that you have dscontracting.com should be mail.dscontracting.com (or something.dscontracting.com)

That means, creating a new A record called mail.dscontracting.com and pointing it at your IP
Changing your MX records to point only to that A record (while you are at it, change it from 0 to 10)
Changing your PTR record to the same name
Changing your SMTP greeting -> http://www.block.net.au/help/smtp-greeting

I am surprised that you have not had problems before now.

Kieran
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mateo77
ID: 31466743
It helped my setup, but I changed IP Addresses and everthing started going through so someone was blocking it
0