?
Solved

Which HDD is best for media player IDE or Sata

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have purchased a Midte MDT-PM368PWLS HDMI Media Player and now need to purchase a 750GB HDD. It will take either IDE or Sata but I don't know which to purchase or if one is better than the other for a media player.

0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superiz earned 640 total points
ID: 21773745
SATA drivers are better for a variety of reasons:

1. They are almost always faster than ATA
2. They are reported to last longer and be more reliable in operation
3. They are a newer architecture and therefore more future-proof
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:authen-tech
authen-tech earned 640 total points
ID: 21773789
SATA drives transmit data at an average speed of 150 Mbit/sec., but there are many articles online that discuss 3.0 Gbit/sec. Compared that with the 133 Mbit/sec. data-transmission rate provided by IDE drives, and you can begin to see why SATA technology is much faster.  Faster is Better!  I'd definately go with the newer technology.   Buying an IDE drive is purchasing a new item that is already out of date.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 720 total points
ID: 21773951
SATA Is definitely the way to go as stated.  No real reason to go with IDE unless IDE is cheaper.  For a media machine you dont NEED SPEED but....Sata drives are almost the same if not cheaper in some cases for the hard drives.  If you are ripping to the drive (MP3's, movies, music, dvd's etc) then definitely go Sata even if it is more expensive.  These two guys Superiz and authen-tech have the right idea in mind, newer technology is sometimes better.  I would not go as far to say that the SATA drives are more reliable tho.  I work in the retail industry and see Sata drives fail just as quickly if not quicker sometimes.  Specially since the raid kick that happend about 2-3 years ago (SATA raid...).

In fact the hardware inside the drives (platters montors magnets and assembly are all the same except the controller card (hence IDE and Sata.)  Only real major difference is the speed, and of course the way they plug in...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 720 total points
ID: 21773955
errr Motors...not Montors
0