Solved

How to recover unidentified memory card

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is there any software (non-Windows) that can access an SD Card plugged into USB but is not identified?
(BIOS shows the card plugged in and the internal card reader lights, but Windows does not assign a drive letter and there is no "New hardware found" routine taking place when the card is inserted)
0
Comment
Question by:Oyster55
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21775776
Does that card work in any other readers?
I've seen readers that wouldn't pick up the card unless it was inserted 'briskly'...

When was the last time dust was blown/vacuumed out of the card reader slots?

It shouldn't necessarily give the 'new hardware found' routine, but if the card's detected the 'autorun' scanning should take place, and then the Removable Disk dialog should open asking what function you'd like it to perform... and the 'Safely Remove Hardware' icon should appear in the notification area (nee System Tray).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 21776477
On mine Windows assigns the drive letter to the card reader slot, not the card.
Works the same as a floppy disk and drive.
Drive gets the letter. Disk doesn't.
Slot gets the letter. Card doesn't.

No 'new hardware found' routine when changing cards.

.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21776528
first you must verify that the card is ok -  test it in your  and other readers or devices
updating the driver can help
here some recovery soft :
http://www.filerecoverytools.com/products/fr_sd/
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/recover-sd-card.html
http://www.p-dd.mobi/
http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/sd_card_recovery_info/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Oyster55
ID: 21778972
Clarification: The card works in NO reader while in Windows - at best the slot's light comes on, but there is nothing detected and when you check the Safely Remove Hardware applet and turn on the Device Properties; you can see which drive letter the internal or external card reader has assigned for the SD memory card. - and nothing is there. When you double click the assigned letter in Windows Explorer, you get "Please Insert Disk" message.

So, this is NOT a logical drive problem, as 99.999999% of the software you can find is for. (Even when they say their software works with "inaccessible media" they really mean "logically inaccessible"). I was hoping for a non-Windows bootable application that can possibly scan the hardware device for data - because it is physically inaccesible in Windows.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21779371
then it is probably bad  - and unrecoverable by normal software
you can contact a recovery service  like : http://www.gillware.com/      
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21779959
So are there pictures on it you really want to recover?

It seems like we're missing some info here... is it a new card you got (some used to require formatting before their first use), or it got left on the dash in the sun, dropped in a cup of coffee, or what?

Does it show up in your camera?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oyster55
ID: 21781028
There are pictures and movies on the SD card, and the camera only shows it as 'locked" - but the lock slider is not in the locked position. And no trauma was applied. It just decided to stop being an SD card!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 21781163
There is a lock slider on the side similar to what floppy disks used to have.
SD-card-lock-slider.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 22639845
you never told me it was tested with other readers, and on other PC's, so you cannot be sure the card is still ok (= readable)
if it is bad, NO software will help
0