Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Ultra 3 SCSI drive lights are blinking a repeating pattern, need to know what it means.

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
One of the Ultra 3 SCSI drives in a ProLiant ML350 is blinking a repeating pattern.
The light that's blinking is the "arrow" ilght. the other two, the hard drive & fault lights do not come on at all.
On POST, the RAID controller does not recognize the driver, nor does Windows Server 2003 when it's booted up.
Here's the pattern:
3 rapid blinks
2 sec pause
3 rapid blinks, followed by a fourth blink that stays on for about 4 seconds.

I thought if the drive was dead or had a fault,  the fault light would be lit red,  it's not.  I've searched the net for an answer, but can't find one for this unique blinking pattern.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:atekcomputer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 21777456
Jim,

Is this a new drive? or a drive that has been working that has suddenly started exhibiting this behaviour? If it was a working drive were there any entries in the log at the time it failed?

Have you tried reseating the drive? ie ejecting it from the bay and plugging it back in again.

G
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 21777553
0
 

Author Comment

by:atekcomputer
ID: 21777638
Hi,
The drive is about 5 years old and has data on it.  I've tried reseating it, putting it into a different bay (it's a hot swap drive) and still the same result.  I'll look at the manual link you sent over.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 21777748
Looks as if its a dead drive.
If its a member of a RAIDset it needs replacing.
If it isnt, break out your backup!

Those light flashing sequences look like what happens when the Controller attempts to spin up the drive and read the config information off the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atekcomputer
ID: 21777766
That's what I figured, even though the fault light isn't lit, the repetitiveness of the flashing and not being able to recognize the drive, I thought it was dead.  Just needed confirmation!

Thanks!!
Have a good weekend!
Jim
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21778232
The arrow light generally means it is rebuilding into the array. You can check the status through the array configuration or the array diagnostics utility, both under start - HP (or Compaq) system tools if Windows. If not there you can download them.
0