Solved

Network disconnected.

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,

The quesiton I have been asked is that there is a network with one server (windows) with 7 work-stations. The server can see the internet but it cannot talk to the workstations.
What will be the most possible causes?

I know this is  hard to discuss but I only want to know what could cause this issue?
One of th clients has been infected by virus for 7 days.

This is all I have and I myself don't have access to it. What I need just some advice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbeirne
ID: 21773964
Well, it could be any number of things.  Improper VLANing may be the culprit, incorrect routing tables, network interface misconfiguration.

Are all the machines connected to the same switch?  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 21773986
Does your server have 2 network cards? 1 for the internet 1 for the LAN? as stated it could be a stack of different things causing it.,...

Is the setup new? or has it been working and then all of a sudden stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 21774241

Hello guys,

Thanks indeed for your help and response. Ok, since I do not have access to the network so I thought it would be better to get several opinions and work on them one by one by sharing them with my friend but meantime I asked the person (who had called me) to restart the server. It turned out that it worked and now the server is up and running. But usually what causes this issue and what do yo suggest?

Regards.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kanlue
kanlue earned 50 total points
ID: 21777023
something related to the workstation that was infected by virus. please isolate it and clean it asap;
otherwise the problem will be back again probably.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
muneer_bom3 earned 75 total points
ID: 21777583
server was very tierd with serving other machine so he need the some rest which acomplish by restart...


to avoid this kind of issue better put/update antivirus on all the machines I would recommend to remove internet from server and configur the on one common machine with some & keep it away from network..

if in future you want to share the internet buy internet gateway/router which will distribute the internet in the network for all machines.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21778687
is the sever on the same 'network' as the clients (i'm talking about logical network, involving subnetting etc)

can the clients see the server?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pbeirne
pbeirne earned 75 total points
ID: 21778992
Check the properties of the network card(s) if there is a power management feature, disable it.
0