Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I seeing my file index  instead of my "under construction" page?

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of my clients just put up an "Under Construction" page for their web site (hosted by Yahoo). Everyone outside their network can see it just fine. However, nobody can see that page from within my client's network. They see the "file index", which shows the file structure for their web site. This happens on every computer on their network. Doesn't matter if they're using Firefox or IE 6.  Done everything I know of to clear this up including clearing out cookies, history & temp files from their PC's and flushing the ARP cache on their SonicWall Firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:robmad92009
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21774036
Your browser may have loaded the page from its cache. To force the browser to reload the page from the server, hold down the shift key on your keyboard and click the Reload or Refresh button in your browser.

 
When users type in the address for your site (eg. www.mycompany.co.uk ), the Web server will attempt to display a file called index.html. Therefore you must name your start page (or "home" page) index.html.

also check for directory listing enabled on the server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21774482
you need to put up a default.html or a home.html - of a file of name specified as default by the web server.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 21775087
either -- index.html or index.htm -- is the standard default page that all linux and M$ servers look for.  Put that page at the root (public_html) and the problem will disappear.  You should always put an index.html page at the root of EVERY WEBSITE.  It is a security issue, it stops people from being able to browse your site's directory structure, and find or download files you don't want them to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardshutte
ID: 21876337
Scratchyboy is 100% right
0