Solved

Numeric "keypad" stuck on when using laptop keyboard

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
This is a weird one: I almost always run my Thinkpad R40 (running Fedora 9) while docked. When undocked, however, the laptop keyboard is useless because the "numlock" seems to be stuck ON. Therefore "u i o p" = "7 8 9 -" and ""j k l ;" = "4 5 6 +"  etc.

I've set the BIOS for NumLock to off (actually, I've tried all three options to no avail). The blue "Fn key + Numlock" combination doesn't toggle the NumLock status either.

This only happens in Gnome 2.22 sessions. The X greeter screen doesn't suffer from this and neither does KDE 4 (but that desktop sucks in so many other ways that it's not an option). Text mode (non-X) is fine also. It's got to be something in Gnome, therefore. Your theories are most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:5square
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21774273
Use KDE 3.5. It is a lot better than gnome and also works better than KDE4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5square
ID: 21774479
Reverting to KDE 3.5 wouldn't be easy on this system. I could just see it breaking a whole lor of things. Besides, I always found that Gnome offers sharper text which is important with my poor vision.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21774499
Are you sure it isn't already installed? Most Distro's that come with KDE 4 also install KDE3.5 by default. Gnome in my point of view is the worst GUI there is. If the system doesn't work with KDE, I use XFCE, but never gnome.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:5square
ID: 21774726
3.5 is not on this system. I realize there's a lot of strong feelings about one's favorite desktop, but I stick with Gnome since it's the default for Fedora and I like a lot of its apps over their KDE equivalents. That said, I may be forced in the long run to switch to KDE if I can't get my keyboard back.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 21776199
Try running the "xev" program and verify that you get the "NumLock" action from the key combo you use. On my T43 it's [Shift + NumLk] that toggles NumLock.
/RID
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 21777556
Remove numlock package - it enables numlock at boot etc.

rpm -e numlock


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:5square
ID: 31466758
The rpm was actually numlockx, and uninstalling it did the trick. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21832542
This package is good with full keyboard in text mode. Otherwise I do not understand reason every vendor pushes that for astonishment of unaware.
0