[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to transfer drive mappings from OLD computer to NEW computer without creating an image...

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
Is it possible to transfer drive mappings from an OLD computer to a NEW computer ? Is there a hidden file or registry tweak that can be transfered to do this ?
Here is the situation: I am a desktop support tech at my work. I frequently build new computers with a pre-build image (which I have no control over) with all of the reuqired settings; connects to the domain, locks down some features, etc. I have some teams/ users that have a ton of drive mappings. We (my team) have been having to map each one back to how it was on the OLD computer one at a time. This is very time consuming....
Thanks,
nwembly
0
Comment
Question by:ITAddict
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Share-IT earned 1500 total points
ID: 21774118
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21786688.html

That should be what your looking for. ;)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21774251
Normally you don't map the drives locally on the PC, but use a logon script on the server that maps them. Ask your network or server admins to make the logon scripts accordingly. This has the advantage that a user can logon onto any PC with his username, and the drives get mapped for him.
0