Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware Requirements for 30 remote desktop users on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am going to need to setup a Windows 2003 Server with remote desktop use for about 30 users. I was just curious if anyone knew the hardware requirements for this type of application?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 21774170
it depends on what will u do on that remote session ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21774196
That is approximately what we are running. Our server is running 2 Quad-Core 2.4GHz processors with 8GB RAM.

However, I found that Hardware performance is not as important as Bandwidth. We have a T1 which is insufficient for us. Users are complaining about performance. Server resources show optimal performance, however, our bandwidth is overloaded.

So your primary concern should be BANDWIDTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 21774247
non_zero: They will only be using one program that doesnt consume too much memory resources.

pzozulka: I dont think they are looking to spend that much on a system so I am trying to keep the quoted price down. I am currently looking at Dell server configurations. Here are the specs for the system I am looking at. Do you think this would be sufficient?

Hardware Specs for Dell System:
Intel® Celeron® Processor 430 at 1.8GHz, 512K Cache, 800MHz FSB (Single Core)
4GB DDR2, 667MHz, 4x1GB Dual Ranked DIMMs
Windows Server® 2003 R2, Standard Edition with SP2, Includes 5 CALs
SAS 5IR internal RAID adapter, PCI-Express
80GB 7.2K RPM Serial ATA 3Gbps 3.5-in Cabled Hard Drive 1
80GB 7.2K RPM Serial ATA 3Gbps 3.5-in Cabled Hard Drive 2
On-Board Dual Gigabit Network Adapter, No TOE

Also, do you know if you are required to purchase CAL's for each of the users that are logging in? We are going to set it up so they all use the same username to login since remote desktop allows multiple instances of a single login name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 21774296
pzozulka:

[However, I found that Hardware performance is not as important as Bandwidth. We have a T1 which is insufficient for us. Users are complaining about performance. Server resources show optimal performance, however, our bandwidth is overloaded.]

I had the same problem at the company I work for. We upgraded to a 1.5 up/down T1 line and things are much faster now. But Im assuming you probably already have a 1.5 if you have that many remote users.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 200 total points
ID: 21774316
As far as CAL's go: Last time I checked for Remote Desktop you will have 2 options. You can either purchase User CAL's or Machine CAL's. If you go with User CAL's, each user logging regardless of login ID will require an individual CAL. However, if you purchase Machine CAL's only each machine will require a CAL.

For instance, an environment where users share Desktops. We had 20 users sharing 10 Desktops. This is a popular ethic in schools, where up to thousands of users utilize an xx amount of machines.

To move on to the SERVER SPECS: For 30 users I do not think a Single Core will cut it now a days. You have to be under the assumption that all 30 users will be logged in simultaneously. So plan for the worst, hope for the best. Make that a dual core and add a little bit more RAM in there. Since RAM is relatively cheap now a days. ($30/GB).

MAKE SURE the Operating System will support more than 4GB of RAM. Many 32 bit OS have a limit of amount of RAM it can support.

Once again, the server specs do not need to be much higher than what they are now.

However, concentrate on Bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21774328
Yes we are running 1.5 and it is killing us. We do not normally have more than 10 users at a time, and it does get slow at times. Do not want to imagine what will happen if 30 users log in at once.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 21774370
pzozulka: In regards to the CALS. We will have the one server and everyone will be connecting to that one server under a single login username. There will be no desktops that will need to be accessed at the company where we are installing the server. Does this mean I can get by with the 5 default CALs that come with a purchase of

Hardware: I will up the CPU to a dual core and up the RAM. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21774404
I never tried this, but if 1 user has an Active Session on the Terminal Server and a 2nd user logs in under the same LOGIN, wouldn't that kick the 1st user off?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pzozulka
pzozulka earned 200 total points
ID: 21774425
I would invest as much as possible into CPU and Bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 21774439
<I never tried this, but if 1 user has an Active Session on the Terminal Server and a 2nd user logs in under the same LOGIN, wouldn't that kick the 1st user off?>

I have tried this on my server at work and I have been able to connect and login under the administrator account 3 times via the remote desktop (tsweb) web application without it bumping any of the previous login's out. I didnt think I could do it either :P
0