Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where does http://localhost:7001/ points to in Weblogic

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can I place a file say abc.xml somewhere so that I can access it using following URL
   http://localhost:7001/abc.xml

If yes how? If no then can I make http://localhost:7001 to point http://localhost:7001/SOMEDomain so that when I type http://localhost:7001/ it actually access to http://localhost:7001/SOMEDomain
0
Comment
Question by:sam_coer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:humanonomics
ID: 21775562
The mapping has to be in web.xml file in ear/war file that your are going to deploy on Websphere.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
humanonomics earned 2000 total points
ID: 21776432
Also when you start the weblogic server, you go to  "http://localhost:7001/console" over there you can configure your application and deploy your ear/war files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 21889156
The weblogic server is a J2EE application server, not a simple Web server.  To customize the URL pattern for a servlet implementation class, you need to edit the web.xml file and provide a <servlet> and corresponding <servlet-mapping> entry for each Java servle implementation class for which a custom URL pattern is desired. if SOMEDomain stand for a servlet name, you can simply do a servlet map like:
<servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>SOMEDomain</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>/*</url-pattern>
 </servlet-mapping>
0