Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Listbox displaying all items in one selection

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I created a multiple line listbox where users could enter multiple file locations into a listbox as separate items and then all of them were saved to the database with commas separating each value.

All went well saving into the database however now i have run into a problem. When you go back and try to edit or view the field again on a different page and the listbox pulls the information from the database it puts everything all in one row with commas separating each value that was inserted.

I'm using Iron Speed if that matters at all...Thanks in advance
add.jpg
edit.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sooter8
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 21774272
what is the code u use to add in to list box..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sooter8
ID: 21774350
Well it's all automatically generated and actually I don't think it's even editable in iron speed.

This is basically what i see in the .aspx file

    <td class="dialog_field_value"><asp:ListBox runat="server" id="UploadedCogoPath" CssClass="field_input" EnableIncrementDecrementButtons="True" View="List">
                                                                                    </asp:ListBox></td>

In HTML view i get this
<td class="dialog_field_value"><GEN:FieldValue NAME="UploadedCogoPath" /></td>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 21774466
in vb code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sooter8
ID: 21774562
Ok theres a bunch of different parts. I divided them up with -------------------

  If Me.DataSource.UploadedCogoPathSpecified Then
                Me.PopulateUploadedCogoPathListBox(Me.DataSource.UploadedCogoPath.ToString(), 20)
-------------------
            Else
                If Not Me.DataSource.IsCreated Then
                    Me.PopulateUploadedCogoPathListBox(TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath.DefaultValue, 20)
                   Else
 Me.PopulateUploadedCogoPathListBox(Nothing, 20)
-------------------
            Me.DataSource.Parse(GetValueSelectedPageRequest(Me.UploadedCogoPath), TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath)
-------------------
        Public Overridable Function CreateWhereClause_UploadedCogoPathListBox() As WhereClause
            Return New WhereClause()
        End Function
-------------------

        ' Fill the UploadedCogoPath list.
        Protected Overridable Sub PopulateUploadedCogoPathListBox( _
                ByVal selectedValue As String, _
                ByVal maxItems As Integer)
                 
            ' Create the WHERE clause to filter the list.
            Dim wc As WhereClause  = Me.CreateWhereClause_UploadedCogoPathListBox()

            ' Create the ORDER BY clause to sort based on the displayed value.
            Dim orderBy As OrderBy = New OrderBy(False, True)
            orderBy.Add(TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath, OrderByItem.OrderDir.Asc)

            ' Populate the dropdown list in the sort order specified above.
            Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Clear()
            Dim itemValue As String
            For Each itemValue In TimelogTable.GetValues(TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath, wc, orderBy, maxItems)
                ' Create the dropdown list item and add it to the list.
                Dim fvalue As String = TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath.Format(itemValue)
                Dim item As ListItem = New ListItem(fvalue, itemValue)
                Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Add(item)
            Next
                   
            ' Setup the selected item.
            If Not selectedValue Is Nothing AndAlso _
                selectedValue.Trim <> "" AndAlso _
                Not SetSelectedValue(Me.UploadedCogoPath, selectedValue) AndAlso _
                Not MiscUtils.SetSelectedValue(Me.UploadedCogoPath, TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath.Format(selectedValue))Then
                Dim fvalue As String = TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath.Format(selectedValue)
                Dim item As ListItem = New ListItem(fvalue, selectedValue)
                item.Selected = True
                Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Insert(0, item)
            End If

                 
            Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Insert(0, New ListItem(Page.GetResourceValue("Txt:PleaseSelect", "lkhlh"), "--PLEASE_SELECT--"))
                 
        End Sub
-------------------
  Public ReadOnly Property UploadedCogoPath() As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListBox
            Get
                Return CType(BaseClasses.Utils.MiscUtils.FindControlRecursively(Me, "UploadedCogoPath"), System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListBox)
            End Get
        End Property
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GreymanMSC earned 500 total points
ID: 21776281
How were the items "saved to the database with commas separating each value", and how are you retreiving them to fill TimelogTable?

Because, if you are storing them as a single comma seperated string, you need to spit that string on retrieval.
   ' Populate the dropdown list in the sort order specified above.
   Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Clear()
   Dim itemValue As String
   For Each itemValue In TimelogTable.GetValues(TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath, wc, orderBy, maxItems)
       ' Create the dropdown list item and add it to the list.
       Dim itemValues() As String = itemValue.Split(",")
       For Each iValue As String In itemValues
          'splits the CSV-type string into individual values
          Dim fValue As String = TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath.Format(iValue)
          Dim item As ListItem = New ListItem(fValue, iValue)
          Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Add(item)
       Next iValue
    Next itemValue

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sooter8
ID: 31466763
Thanks a ton, was almost exactly what i needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sooter8
ID: 21778889
That worked great, the only problem i had was converting from string to char with option strict on. so to fix that i just added a quick convert inside the split.

Thanks for your help!
            ' Populate the dropdown list in the sort order specified above.
   Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Clear()
   Dim itemValue As String
   For Each itemValue In TimelogTable.GetValues(TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath, wc, orderBy, maxItems)
       ' Create the dropdown list item and add it to the list.
       Dim itemValues() As String = itemValue.Split(Convert.ToChar(","))
       For Each iValue As String In itemValues
          'splits the CSV-type string into individual values
          Dim fValue As String = TimelogTable.UploadedCogoPath.Format(iValue)
          Dim item As ListItem = New ListItem(fValue, iValue)
          Me.UploadedCogoPath.Items.Add(item)
       Next iValue
    Next itemValue

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sooter8
ID: 21779209
I actually just realized ONE more tiny problem...it separated all the values just fine, but now it lists ALL of the values not separated and then a copy of them separated in the same listbox. I'm using the code i posted above. Any suggestions?


box.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GreymanMSC
ID: 21790067
Check the selectedValue parameter.  If it is not found in the list it is being inserted.  I suspect that it too is a comma seperated list, not an individual list element.  Hence the additional CSV row.
0