Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Gmail sent e-mail not showing up in Sent folder

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
My e-mail sent from gmail is not showing up in the Sent folder either when I send something.

I would like it to.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manferg
manferg earned 200 total points
ID: 21774214
If you are replying, or continuing a thread your sent mail is collapsed in your inbox with the other related messages.  If you create a new message and send it, does it go to your sent items?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21774222
Hello seramai,

Are you using webmail or email client?  Is the sent mail in All Mail folder?  What email client are you using?  Are you using IMAP or POP3 access?  Is the recipient getting the email?  

If using webmail, check if the sent mail is bury in with the original message as a conversation.

If using email client, look in the local folders Sent folder and IMAP sent folder.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21774279
I am using gmail on the web and on my desktop.

On my desktop I am using Thunderbird.

Look at the screen shot.

I have a topline Gmail Sent folder and then I have a [Gmai] sent folder.   I looked in the [Gmail] Sent folder and there they were.

Why is Gmail organized like that?  What is the purpose of the topliine gmail stuff
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21774318
Attachment
gmail.gif
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1800 total points
ID: 21774586
seramai,

The topline Sent folder are added by Thunderbird.  Main emails are under [Gmail].  In Thunderbird, click on topline Gmail.  On the right, click on Manage subscription.  Uncheck or unsubscribe from topline Sent and Draft folders to remove the confusion.  You do not need them
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21774677
Top line folders cannot be deleted or unsubscribed to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 21774763
I was wrong.  They are listed in the alphabetical set of subscriptions.
0