Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem finding entry in  the web.config file e.g

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Note below from the web.config file which clearly does not work any better than it did when I include all the version  strong name stuff. I am trying to get their sample code working . Anyone have a clue how to get this sample working presumably without installing cr10_net_server_install.zip???

Also what must be showing below???
<compilation debug="true">
                  <assemblies>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.WebCrystalDecisions.Web"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Framework"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Desktop.Report"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.InfoStore"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Viewing.ReportSource"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel"/>
                        <add assembly="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.TemplateEngine"/></assemblies></compilation>
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21775274
What version of Crystal do you have?

Is Crystal installed on this machine?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 21780806
To start with, it appears that you still have references to the tutorial on your machine...

>>> The system cannot find the file specified.      C:\x\CrystalReportViewer_Object_Model_Tutorials\CRVObj

What are you trying to do here?  I'm guessing that you're trying to deploy a .net app that uses Crystal to a web server, is that correct?  

We can't answer what should be showing in the assemblies area of your config file - it entirely depends on what components are being used in your application, what version you have, etc.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 21795339
Basically I am just trying to simply launch an .RPT report file using a web based viewer such that
the serve rname, database name, user name and password can be applied dynamically before launching the RPT report file regardless of what the RPT file was developed with to begin with.

You are correct the objective is to deploy a net app that uses Crystal to a web server - YES!

Again I have Crystal Reports version: 10.0.0.533
Executable:  "C:\Program Files\Crystal Decisions\Crystal Reports 10\crw32.exe"
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21796054
Well, you are going to have to deploy something to the web server.  I don't know what the .zip file is that you're talking about but typically you'd deploy the Crystal merge modules.

As far as the code goes there are different ways to do it - might I suggest you start with this manual: http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf    it's a pretty clean walkthrough and has plenty of code you can copy & paste right into your application.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 21836017
This question has become irrelevant and unfortunately the sample code out there is really bad. I provide much more usable samples in my other question
Since Frotoman appears to be the most helpful I will award him the points.

The question is no longer relevant.  I will  If anyone knows how to make the currently semi-working code in the question is it possible... to   set database connections for a report.RPT file please help
The code is basically working. Its just crystal's ReportDocument which fails to properly set its database connection and I am really at a loss to understand why. For others struggling with this my sample will provide a great working start. Use an ASP Web application in Dev Studio 2005 and it should be straight forward except for the fact that the real reason for this question and effort is to get Crystal reports to connect to any given Server, User, Password and Database  - Why is this so darn hard????
0