Solved

sql 2005 category number

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i have a get a result where it shows the top category like

cellularaccessories motorola faceplate ki krzr
i am looking only for cellular accessories how can i get that.

my data structure is like this
CategoryNumber CategoryName
101010		CellularAccessories
10101010	         FacePlates
1010101010	FaceplatesAM
101020		cellcards
10102010	         cellcards1
1010201010	cellcardsam
 
 
gpid	pidentifier	categorynumber	description
3013	CAFPMI000054	1010101010	MOTOROLA FACEPLATE K1 KRZR
3171	CAFPTM000063    1010201010	productcellcaram1
3172	CAFPTM000066    1010201020	productcellcaram2
3173	CAFPTM000067    1010201020	productcellcaram3

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21774403
select * from yoursecondtableinyourexample
where categorynumber = 101010
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21774410
Assuming that the upper table is A and the lower is B

select description fro B where categorynumber  = 101010          
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 21774733
sorry i got the query by myself the query is
SELECT * FROM arjayiqm.arjaytelecom.dbo.iQclerk_GlobalProducts WHERE LEFT(categorynumber,6) = '101010'

so i am not allocating any points for anybody.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 21774737
thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 500 total points
ID: 21776320
HI again

The following solution is more efficient, since it will use your indexes while the solution that you have suggested does a TABLE SCAN
SELECT * FROM arjayiqm.arjaytelecom.dbo.iQclerk_GlobalProducts WHERE categorynumber,6 like '101010%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21776329
sorry , paste mistake , it should be :
SELECT * FROM arjayiqm.arjaytelecom.dbo.iQclerk_GlobalProducts WHERE categorynumber like '101010%'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 21779234
thank you
0