Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purge old entries from MySQL table

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to delete entries from a table which are over 24 hours old

i just cant get my head around all the different mysql date/time functions

the date field is type; timestamp
with CURRENT_TIMESTAMP as default
0
Comment
Question by:rlambell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21774445
Assuming your table is T amd timestamp field is t

delete from T where t < "%s"' % int(time.time() - 24)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlambell
ID: 21774510
i cant get that to work, simple syntax error? tried variations on quotes around %s but didnt work

running this:
delete from search_logs where search_date < "%s"' % int(time.time() - 24)

returned this:
#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' % int(time.time() - 24)' at line 1

im using MySQL 5.0.45-community
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 1000 total points
ID: 21776295
HI

Sorry, my mistake

here it is


delete from search_logs where TIMESTAMPADD(HOUR,24,search_date) < NOW()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:philipjonathan
philipjonathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21776377
Alternatively:
delete from search_logs where search_date + INTERVAL 24 HOUR < NOW()

The benefit of using this statement is you can add an index on the column search_date to speed up your query.
0