Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Home Directory path for all AD Users

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I currently have home directories which map "H:\" to "\\server01\firstname.lastname$" for all users in my Windows 2003 AD domain. Users are in multiple OU's. I need to change only the server name portion of the mapping for all the home drive mappings. Is there a VB Script i could use to lookup usernames from a text file and do this for all users in the text file? (Any other solution would also be welcome.)
0
Comment
Question by:LColdicott
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21774383
In AD, Highlight all users within each OU, go to Properties, Profile, Check the "Home Folder" & Check the Radio button for Connect. Input the current path with the updated server name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21774393
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21774418
^^^ be careful though, this will create folders for these users, possibly overwriting existing security permissions if already set. However, if folders already exist it will give you errors that folders already exist for every account.

here's a script you wanted:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/ad/users/modify/usmdvb30.mspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LColdicott
ID: 21774468
pzozulka - will this work if the directories already exist on the target server and will it change security permissions?

Share-IT - i will download the util and experiment.

CynepMeH - solution does not work for me at all, unfortunately, as i need to do this for 800+ users and the target directories already exist with the users' data in those directories...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21774525
As CynepMeh said above, if these folders already exist, it will simply give you a little window notifying you that they already exist.

If they do not exist, then it will create new folders for each user's folder that does not exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LColdicott
ID: 21774557
Is there any way i can get it to work if the target directories (with data in them) already exist on  the new server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774569
Yes, by simply changing the path in AD to reflect the new server, it WILL NOT create any new directories if they already exist.

It will only point to them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LColdicott
ID: 31466770
Thanks for clearing that up for me pzozulka. This solution should be perefct for me. I am migrating my present file server to a new virtual server and i need to change the server name in accordance with our naming conventions. Thanks Very Much
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21774811
Cool. Glad I could help. *cough*... oh well, off to do something more productive.
0