Solved

Read Only access in Microsoft Access 2007

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Currently, I have a Microsoft Access Database 2007.  Multiple people need to access the application at one time, but receive "Read Only" accesss.  Is there anyway to allow multiple users full access?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:OB1Canobie
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 100 total points
ID: 21774537
OB1Canobie,

Two reasons this might happen:
1. You are trying to open a DB from inside a zip (compressed file)
2. The file was copied from a CD Rom.

In either case, find the file and right click it.
Select "Properties"
Clear the "Read Only" Checkbox.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 21774699
Jeff,

neither are the case.  I did right click on the database fiel and everything had checkmarks by them.  The employee has no restrictions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cottsak
cottsak earned 100 total points
ID: 21774931
someone might have an exclusive lock on the file instead of a shared lock (which should be normal). this can be caused by many things. but try removing the file from it's current location or resetting the share if its shared over a network.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21775159
OB1Canobie,

<I did right click on the database fiel and everything had checkmarks by them. >
If "Everything" had a checkmark then  "Read Only" was ON.

Please UNCHECK the Read Only Property, and test for the issue.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 300 total points
ID: 21776541
All users must have full permissions on the folder conatining the access database file(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 21778052
Peter,

I checked this as well.  My administrator for IT persoanlly reviewed and said all permissions are given to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OB1Canobie
ID: 21782781
I have resolved the issue.  For some reason the server needed to be restarted for the permissions to the folder to be refreshed.  Thanks everyone for your help.
0