Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Home Directory path for all AD Users

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-31
I currently have home directories which map "H:\" to "\\server01\firstname.lastname$" for all users in my Windows 2003 AD domain. Users are in multiple OU's. I need to change only the server name portion of the mapping for all the home drive mappings. Is there a VB Script i could use to lookup usernames from a text file and do this for all users in the text file? (Any other solution would also be welcome.)
0
Comment
Question by:LColdicott
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 750 total points
ID: 21774550
Typically home directories are configured in the profile tab of the user account, something like "\\server01\users\%username%". The %username% is a an environment variable that is defined by the current user's account logon name.

You can map a drive in a script based on group policy to accomplish this as well as the %username% variable would be accessible in a batch environment.

Are you specifically looking to utilize a firstname.lastname directory naming structure for the user folders or would their username suffice(assuming their username inst already the firstname.lastname convention)?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kunalclk
kunalclk earned 750 total points
ID: 21774641
create a batch file and include this iline in that

net use  M: \\servername\myshare /y

this would map the drive M: as per the share mentioned.

Apply this batch policy using GPO. so no need to use the Profiles tab to map Home Directories. I hope this will help you.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LColdicott
ID: 21775068
thanks for your answers guys. i must have submitted my question twice, accidentally. the question has already been answered satisfactorally.
0