Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why use all lowercase when making URL pages

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am creating a website for a small business and was wondering if I have to use lowercase for HTML. If so, why?
0
Comment
Question by:mc2044
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 200 total points
ID: 21774627
You don't have to, but it's best practice to, because consistency is good and it's one of the things that you can do to make a future conversion to XHTML much easier.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 21774650
A little confusing with your question.  In your question you ask about URL.  In your second question you ask about HTML.

You do not need to use upper or lower case.  It is your choice.  But consistency is certainly good.  XHTML is standard to use lowercase but using upper case will not effect your page.  Actually, it can help you distinguish between code elements.

In a URL, just know that URL's ARE case sensitive; at least everything except for the domain name.  So if someone wants to just go to one of your pages off memory that is...  www.mypage.com/ClothingandShoes.html and they just type www.mypage.com/clothingandshoes.html, they will get an error.

So, to make things easy, it is simply suggested to use lowercase, not required.
0