Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can terminal server 2003 license be used on terminal server 2008

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
4,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can terminal server 2003 license be used on terminal server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21774637
from TS FAQ:

Q.  I currently have Windows Server 2003 Client Access Licenses. Will I need to purchase new Windows Server 2008 CALs?  

A.  
Yes. New Windows Server 2008 CALs are required for accessing and using Windows Server 2008.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CynepMeH earned 1000 total points
ID: 21774668
sorry, I may have misunderstood your question. to answer:

A Windows Server 2008-based terminal server cannot communicate with a Windows Server 2003-based Terminal Services licensing server. However, a terminal server that is running Windows Server 2003 can communicate with a licensing server that is running Windows Server 2008.

To resolve this problem, you must configure a Windows Server 2008-based computer as your licensing server.

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780569
No, the actual physical piece of paper which says you are licensed for X number of terminal server user sessions for Windows Server 2003 cannot be migrated to Windows Server 2008. It's just like with any other Microsoft product - Microsoft have spent years developing their latest set of server operating systems and applications, so they have to get this back by charging you a license fee. If you could migrate licenses across from previous versions, then it effectively puts Microsoft out of pocket.

You must purchase new CALs for Windows Server 2008, including for Server 2008 Terminal Services.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaRamirez
ID: 35898336
Is this old? I heard this may have changed. Also is this about 2008 R1 or R2?

Did MS make it so 2008 R1 or R2 can use a 2003 License server recently?
0