[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

in linux, how do I remove one line from my history?

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
5,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
in linux, how do I remove one line from my history?

I typed my password and it kept it.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jml948 earned 120 total points
ID: 21774633
do the following:

history

then see what # is next to the line u want to erase

then do history -d #

then type history to verify its gone
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 80 total points
ID: 21776196
if you use bash, then in your home dir there is a file with the name .bash_history you can edit this file with vi and delete the line you don't want
0