Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global Assembly Cache VB.NET Application

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am using a VB.NET addid called EasyPDF to allow users to convert Word, XL files, etc, to VB.NET.  Everything works OK on the development machine, however when I compile the application and attempt to deploy it to a machine other than the development machine I got the following error message:

Unable to install or run the application.  The application
 Requires that assembly BCL.easyPDF.Interop.EasyPDFPrinter
Version 5.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache
(GAC) first."

I  then went into Solution Explorer/References and set the Copy Local Option to True for EasyPDFPrinter.  This then bypaseed the above message and allowed the install to proceed.  The application runs (there is noting in the GAC), however the conversion to PDF won't proceed and now returns a message "Cannot create ActiveX component".

Can anyone please help with a solution?

0
Comment
Question by:bertpet
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 21776406
Have you tried to install it to the GAC?

gacutil.exe /i BCL.easyPDF.Interop.EasyPDFPrinter
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
melmers earned 1500 total points
ID: 21885615
When you use an interop assembly you must copy the ActiveX dll and the Interop assmebly to your application path and then register the ActiveX dll with
regsvr32 PathToYourActiveX.dll



0