Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moveing mailboxes in the same domain with admt

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i am adding a new exchange 2003 box and moveing my mailboxes from a exchange 2000 box. can this be done with admt in the SAME domain?
0
Comment
Question by:wtcs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21774755
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CynepMeH earned 300 total points
ID: 21774760
It's linked in the article above, but here it is nonetheless:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_2003_Move_Mailbox_Wizard.html

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 75 total points
ID: 21774949
admt is for user accounts across domain - not mailboxes - you need to use the wizards shown above
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871
0