Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use syslog traps to send url requests to a syslog server on a Cisco ASA?

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know if it is possible to send URL requests that pass through a Cisco ASA Firewall to a syslog server?  I didn't want to get a content filter device, I'm just wanted to log.

I know that it is possible to send URL requests to a WEBSENSE or N2H2 server, but we don't have one of those, all we want is a log of requests and the source IP requesting.  

We do NOT have any special licensing on the ASA.  

0
Comment
Question by:jkeegan123
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clearacid earned 750 total points
ID: 21775308
I don't think this is possible (for the url piece).  You are able to track down via destination IP though.

Alternatively you could use NTOP (www.ntop.org) open source software to track netflows that would automatically do the reverse lookup for you into domain names.  You could also use something like dansguardian open source web content filter and put it in passive mode (if you really don't want content filtering) to track the URLs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21776342
websense isn't an expensive option, and it really does work well -
0