Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 Form Pushing Data to Table

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a form with bound pull down text fields (from several different tables) that I want to push into one record into one table in the database.  Most are text boxes and some are automatic calendar boxes.  

Example:  Form1 with txtName, txtaddress, txtDate, txtCity (all drop downs come from separate tables)

Want to push all of these fields into one record into tblTable that contains all of the same fields shown on Form1 with Add button on form.
0
Comment
Question by:deer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:frankytee
ID: 21774836
is your form unbound or is it bound to the table where you want to insert the record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deer777
ID: 21774921
It is unbound
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21775093
you will need a save button

private sub cmdSave_click()

dim rs as dao.recordset
set rs=currentdb.openrecordset("select * from tblTable where 1=0")

with rs
        .addnew
        !field1=me.field1
        !field2=me.field2
        'add the other fields here

         .update
end with
0