Solved

Set Desktop Background when logged off

Posted on 2008-06-12
13
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have set the users desktop through group policy, but this only works when logged in.   When I log off, the desktop still shows my preferred desktop, though if the logon dialogue box is moved it's like a paint brush which rubs out my desktop, and leaves a plain blue desktop.

After reboot, the plain blue desktop is shown again until someone logs in when my desktop is shown again.

I'm looking for a desktop (my one!) that is shown on boot, and not 'removeable' when logged off..
0
Comment
Question by:ivan_sanders
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21774858
Might need to log on to the machine locally?  and not the domain to set the "Local Machine's" desktop?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21774938
are you using the active desktop policies in GPO?

I know these can be flakey - i had to use a ref hack to get rid of the dell splash screens
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_sanders
ID: 21774992
Yes, Active Desktop Policies..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21775230
active desktop policies are applied at a user level - there is a regkey for wallpaper which controls the splash screen initially, may be worth controlling that via GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_sanders
ID: 21775968
Any ideas which one? - I've searched, but it's not obvious to me...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21776101
HKEY_Users\.default\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_sanders
ID: 21776122
ok - that's through the registry - I figured when you said GPO you meant through Group Policy???
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21776127
i do, if you change that setting on a machine, does it fix your problem? if it does then we can create a template to apply through GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_sanders
ID: 21776171
I've set that registry with the file location (ie, c:\windows\filename.jpg) - no good....

I see above in the same hive that there is a setting for the screensaver such as c:windowsscreensave.exe (ie, no backslashes at all....)

I've tried both, and also opened the jpg in a browser and done the 'right click, use as desktop'

Still no good...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21776212
hmm active desktop policies are a minger - i hate them as they are no end of trouble
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_sanders
ID: 21790203
Getting there Jay Jay - I figured out that it HAS to be a bmp...     The Active Desktop that we use is a jpg, but if you set HKEY_Users\.default\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper it has to be the bmp.

I've now got the functionality I'm looking for - just want to set it via GPO if you could help with that one!

Cheers

Ivan
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 21790395
excellent!

now you want to follow the ms guide to role this change out :)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/225087
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivan_sanders
ID: 31466789
Great work - thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now