Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java EE supports multi-core processors?

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
JavaEE supports multi-core processors?
If I develop an application with JavaEE it'll be able to use the multi-core benefits?
How an JavaEE application will behavior in a multi-core enviroment?

Using JavaEE JDK6 update 5 JSP with visual web pages in Netbeans 6.0.1 Apache 6.0.14
0
Comment
Question by:Fiorilli
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 252 total points
ID: 21779261
Yes, no, it depends on what you mean.   Support multi-core is no different from supporting mutiple-CPU's.  From the OS's point of view, there are "X" number of CPU's it (the OS) really does not care if there are four cores on four unique chips or four cores on one chip.  It (the OS) sees four CPU's.

A J2EE server is multi-threaded and thus it can have multiple threads, each thread is seen as a unique "task" to the OS and the OS can dispatch each thread on a different "CPU".  Each core is seen as a unique CPU  to the OS.  So if you have 4 users executing your application each user would be a different thread and thus if you have enough "CPUs" (cores) you could have all 4 users executing concurrently.

Now, if you mean you want a single user making a single request that gets broken down into multiple distinct units of work and spread across multiple cores, then you have to write your application to do this.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 248 total points
ID: 21782640
This is not a matter of Java, this is a matter of the OS. If the OS sypport multicore then you can run a J2EE on a multicore environment. Java delegates the calls to the os, you do not have to worry about multicore.
0