?
Solved

calling an external javascript function "is not defined" in firefox

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When calling the function MiniManageCart() which is in my nopcart.js file, I get an error in Firefox error console that says MiniManageCart is not defined.  This same code works fine in IE 7... any ideas?

Below is my edited html to show the relevant parts.
<HTML>
  <HEAD>
    <SCRIPT type="text/javascript" SRC=C:\_PhotosViewing\language-en.js></SCRIPT>
    <SCRIPT type="text/javascript" SRC="C:\_PhotosViewing\nopcart.js"></SCRIPT>
  </HEAD>
  <BODY BGCOLOR=#444444 LINK=WHITE ALINK=RED VLINK=WHITE TOPMARGIN=4 LEFTMARGIN=4>
[...]
        <script>
          MiniManageCart();
        </script>
[...]
  </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BossTurbo
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 21775088
Try the following.

P.S. You're using obsolete attributes on <body> there.
    <script type="text/javascript" src="file:///C:/_PhotosViewing/language-en.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="file:///C:/_PhotosViewing/nopcart.js"></script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 21775090
Add the type attribute to your script tag:

 <script type='text/javascript'>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BossTurbo
ID: 31466792
Thanks!  I knew it was something easy, but sometimes you get tunnel vision.
0