Solved

New to networking - How to connect to and configure a Dell 3448 switch

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to networking and have purchased a Dell 3448 for a friends office. I have read the manual and do not now how to connect to the switch. I have the console port connected to my laptop and a vt100 emulation screen up. what next?

Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cweldoncd
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21775150
0
 

Author Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 21775187
Really basic question - how do I connect to the switch? I am hooked up, but don't know how to connect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 21775200
Step 1 is done, I think. How do I get to step 2?


To connect a terminal to the device Console port:

   1. Connect the supplied RS-232 crossover cable to the terminal running VT100 terminal emulation software.

   2. Select the appropriate serial port (serial port 1 or serial port 2) to connect to the console.

   3. Set the data rate to 9600 baud.

   4. Set the data format to 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, and no parity.

   5. Set flow control to none.

   6. Under Properties, select VT100 for Emulation mode.

   7. Select Terminal keys for Function, Arrow, and Ctrl keys. Ensure that the setting is for Terminal keys (not Windows keys).

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:adamflores
ID: 21775667
You don't need to configure anything to most switches to make them work. If you need to get into the management of the switch it looks like you already have your terminal emulation configured and running just by pressing enter a couple three, four times should get the switch to send you the login request or menu depending on what it the management offers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 21775845
I am treating this as a learning experience and playing with this switch prior to installing it a friends office. I am a DBA by trade and now a worthless mgr. I was hoping to get some info on how to login and manage the switch (at least poke around and learn)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 21775935
Step 2 would be referring to the comm port in the software. If you don't know which it is, just go through them all....select comm 1 and go on to step 3 etc. until you get a response from the switch.

You can also try hyperterm or download something like terra term to conect as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21778074
Logging in an manageing the switch is as simple as pining its IP address in your web browser?  Is that what your looking for?  I am not sure we are understanding your question?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
adamflores earned 125 total points
ID: 21797631
I am not sure why you want to manage a switch. I don't believe that the dell 3448 requires a fixed IP, most switches don't unless they are routers also. Different switches have different features you can manage. Some you can only view the state of the ports. Others you can control packet priorities, or manage SNMP traps, but for the most part you don't need to use any of the management features for the switch to work.
You can manage most Dell Appliances with the Dell Open Manage Software. I would recommend using the software to manage the switch, now a days the art of serial communications is going the way of the dinosaurs. Most new computers and laptops don't even have a serial port on them anymore.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 21805887
He said it's to be a learning experience. There are lots of reasons to manage a switch, security being a primary one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 31466797
Like you said why manage the switch. plug it in and it works...

thanks,
0