Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how find specific words in a file

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to find some set of words should be find out in a directory. In that directory sub folders are there.In that sub folders it should search only in java files.detaills should be captured in such a way that In which file the particular word is present , line number and the entire line where the word is present.

for example some set of words are there
String arr[]={"WARNING","ERROR"};
program should search all the sub folders whenever it is matched above words ,it should capture line number,entire line and the filename.
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 21775232
Use File.listFiles() to list out contents of a folder. http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/io/File.html#listFiles()
 
Then, use LineNumberReader http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/io/LineNumberReader.html
to read line one by one and check if the keyword is present. You can call http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/io/LineNumberReader.html#getLineNumber() to find out
current line number.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21776518
Sounds like you should just use findstr or grep

http://www.computerhope.com/findstr.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
themuppeteer earned 1000 total points
ID: 21777213
...and on File you have the isDirectory method to check if you should search deeper.

searching files could be done like in the snippet.


Best regards,
themuppeteer
http://users.telenet.be/free_quiz



public void searchFiles(List result, File startDirectory) {
		if (startDirectory.isDirectory()) {
			File[] r = startDirectory.listFiles();
			for (File f : r) {
				// its a file, add it
				if (f.isFile())
					result.add(f);
				// its a directory, search deeper
				if (f.isDirectory())
					searchFiles(result, f);
			}
		}
	}

Open in new window

0