Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SM Bus Controller - Yellow ? in Device manager - what is it?  (Windows XP)

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ive just loaded a fresh copy of windows and Im wondering what it this? SM Bus Controller  
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 21775265
You should install chipset driver for the motherboard and that should fi SM Bus Controller issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21775432
It may actually require a separate driver. Check the motherboard Vendor site for the driver.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21775440
0