Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

applying personal settings takes very long to log on xp pro, windows 2003

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
recently we had our domain controller replaced. after which, a few machines have this problems of applying personal settings taking very long to logon. the weird thing is that on each of these machines, using one profile no problem in logging in, however the user themselves will have this problem when logging in. if profile corrupted, its unlikely that it occurs to a few machines at the same time?
the clients are on xp pro, logging in to server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:santhoshu
santhoshu earned 150 total points
ID: 21775580
Check is DNS is configured right in these machines... what happens if you log on locally to the server?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 21776367
You need to ensure that the ONLY DNS server which is configured on these workstations - either manually or through DHCP - is the IP of the new server. There should be no ISP or firewall DNS server addresses listed.
0