Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding new computer to SBS

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello Everyone,

Im currently replacing a old worn out dell with a IBM S51 workstation on Microsoft small business server, I used the wizard to add the client computer and it is in the active directory fine. I am also able to ping the server. However I am not able to access the http://servername/ConnectComputer.(it displays the 404 error) does anyone have any ideas what could be blocking this? I seem to have access to the server files and am on the domain fine, but I guess the only thing that Im really missing is of course, not being able to use the exchange server.

Thank you for any assistance.

p.s- I forgot to add, i have also just done it thru the active user/computer directory and that produced the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:helms007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21775295
Is your DNS setup correctly?  Please run IPCONFIG /ALL on both the server AND the workstation and post the results here.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 21775299
How did you use "the wizard to add the client computer"?
You use the Server management | Client computers | set up client computers wizard to create the computer account, then  use the http://severname/connectcomputer  wizard to join it to the domain. If the latter won't run it is most often due to the workstation having incorrect DNS settings or more than one network adapter enabled on the computer. Make sure the PC's network adapter points ONLY to the SBS and not to the ISP even as an alternate. Also if there is more than 1 network adapter, wired or wireless, disable the extras until joined to the domain. The new computer must also use a different computer name than the previous one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helms007
ID: 21775694
Thank you, will try tommorow and post the results. and yes the wizard that you are reffering to Rob is the wizard that was used during one of the trys.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21775725
Good.
Let us know how you make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helms007
ID: 21797157
Sorry it took so long to reply, we had electrical problems and had to play catch up on some of the workstations that didnt have full UPS systems inplace.(budget restrictions) anyway it had a firewall that was acting up on just that particular workstation I came to find out. then Reset the DNS and it worked fine. Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21797635
Thanks helms007. Glad to hear you were able to "resolve" ;-)
Cheers !
--Rob.
0