Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Upload dtsx to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,

I have created the dtsx using Business Intelligence Development Studio , and then, could you please advise how to put it on to the SQL Server 2005, and then schedule it to start this SSIS in a particular time ?

Thanks
kchoed
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21777010
One method is you can create a Deployment package to help you load the SSIS into the server.

In Visual Studio right click on the project (In Solution Explorer) and choose properties.
Go to Deployment Utility and change CreateDeploymentUtility to True.

Now when you Build the project there will be a file called ProjectName.SSISDeploymentManifest
Double click this and it will run a wizard to help deploy the package to the server.

To Schedule a job go Managemnt Studio -> SQL SErver Agent -> Jobs and create a new job.
For your job step choose Type "SQL Server Integration Services Package"



An easy alternative is just go to the job, choose step "SQL Server Integration Services Package" and then choose Package Source "File System" instead of SQL Server.  You can then choose the .dtsx.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sqlconsumer earned 800 total points
ID: 21777025
You don't have to upload the package to the server but just reference it in a job task.

From the SQL Server Agent create a new job and give it a name. In the steps tab create a new step.

In the 'Type' drop down select 'SQL server integration services package'.

In the 'general' tab change the selection to 'Package Source' to 'File system' and then reference your package using the 'Package:' browse button.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21777065
That was mentioned in the last paragraph as the easy alternative ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sqlconsumer
ID: 21777077
Yeah I know we answered the question at exactly the same time, check out the DATE TIME stamp.

Your just a bit quicker typing than me. ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kchoed
ID: 31466800
Really Thanks Experts, it's useful
0