Solved

Recovery console; what next?

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My Win XP Pro desktop froze while running a repair of a registry scan, using uniblue's registry booster.
I manually rebooted, and got the "win32/system/config is missing or corrupt.

I logged into recovery console using my OS cd, and ran chkdsk /r.
It took several hours; said it repaired files. I rebooted to the hard drive and got the same error.

I have run fixboot, but have not yet rebooted, and wondered what my next steps should be.

thanks in advance,
Erin C-H
0
Comment
Question by:erinch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
You have done fixboot and fixmbr and error is still appearing, then repair installation is next.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
NO, don't do a repair installation.  That likely won't fix the registry.  If you ran a chkdsk and it said the repair did some repairs it would have been good to note WHAT it repaired - because those files are NOT repaired... they are essentially corrupted junk now.  My recommendation is IGNORE the recovery console - create a BartPE or WinPE boot cd and boot with that.  Then examine your restore points in C:\System Volume Information and manually restore the registry files from a recent restore point.  That should likely resolve the problem.

Reference http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Authen-tech - great reference... any reason you're reposting it almost two hours after I did?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I'm assuming the corrupt hive is the System hive.
Leew is correct.
Here are step-by-step instructions:

Boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the a43 file manager for manipulating files. Here are the basic steps:

1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak

2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.

This folder contains one or more _restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".

There may be one or more folders starting with "RPx under this folder. These are restore points.

3. Open one of these folders to locate a Snapshot subfolder. The following path is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot

4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM

5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM

6. Exit Bart PE and reboot.

Use a restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring but one that is fairly recent.

Bart PE is available here:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
UBCD4Win (based on Bart PE)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Authen-tech,

I just checked - I see your new here.  It's not appreciated when you repost information others have already posted in the same question without acknowledging the original poster.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
My bad.  I actually didn't see the link you posted before finding the info on my own.   I didn't even realize you had a link until you posted about it.  My apologies.  Won't happen again.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andyms56
andyms56 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
hi m8 all the above answers are good solid advice and shod solve your problams
i just wonted to check you say chkdsk took a long time to run several hours this may be a fulty harddrive
and not just a problam with the windows regerstry i have a 500 gig hdd and a p4 2.8 dule core cpu with 2 gig ddr ram and chkdsk only takes 20 mins to run a full scan on that from the recovery console
andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
Comment Utility
as I said in the original post, I ran fixboot, but had not yet rebooted. When I did, it still threw up the error, but after several attempts, I was able to get into safemode. This let me restore the system back to a working config and all is well, at least for the moment. It had been a day since I backed up, so I was able to get current.

andyms56--caution about the hard drive taken to heart. I don't turn it off w/out having backed up anything I would hate to lose.

If I hadn't been able to get into safemode, Bart PE would obviously be the next step, and I will award points based on that.

If I had to go that route, my question would be that this is a Dell XP Pro OEM, and the MS KB article says that might trash the ability to subsequently get into the registry. I have the original Dell install disk, and also a volume licensing copy of XP Pro, which is not OEM. What would you have suggested, if I had to go that route?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:erinch
Comment Utility
175 to leew for being first.
300 to willcomp for being so detailed and adding to the kb for the next person who has to do this
25 to andyms56 for noting the possible prob with the harddrive.

thanks!!
0