Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker Pro and Visual Basic - General Question

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Dear All,
I am using Visual Sudio (Basic .Net 2005) to try to write an application to read and write to a Filemaker Pro version 8.0. I have not dealt with this type of database before an therefore I was wondering if someone could be able to advise on the best method to do so with such a type of database. What would be your advise on the options of establishing links between .Net and Filemaker pro? (Just a general format not much details are required at this stage)

Thank you for your help.

K
0
Comment
Question by:khaledc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 21776033
Why not use FileMaker as the platform it will save you a lot of work. Plus it won't hurt to learn a new product. I promise you it's very easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 21776048
Hi jvaldes,
I would have loved to do so instead of having to deal with VB trying to communicate with Filemaker Pro, but I am afraid the project is constrained in such a way that there is no other choice.
Cheers,
K
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 200 total points
ID: 21776455
well not much choice then...
setup filemaker as an ODBC server, then use this newly created DSN to access its data from within VB. it will behave as a pretty standard ODBC source, a bit less standard than usual ODBC things, but that's the SQL world, almost standard, but never 100% standard... Speed is pretty disappointing, but if the database is not having 500000 lines tables, it will do the job.
alternative: upgrade to fm9, put data in a SQL database, and get both fm and VB to use that common data. but they won't know each other what the other's doing, so this is subject to sync'ing problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 31466806
Thanks.
0