Solved

Speeding up Lotus Notes when working remotely (outside of main office network)

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This is worth lots of points!!!

Background:  The company I work for uses lotus notes 7.0 for email with a domino server.  I just moved and work remotely now.  I have noticed that Lotus Notes is extremely slow... The emails appear but then when I click on them it takes a while for the email preview to show up (especially when large files are attached).  The IT department told me to enable replication bt it didn't do much...

THE QUESTION:  How do I make it so that my local computer will download a copy of each email from the domino server and then store it locally on my computer...  I have a gmail acount that uses pop to my Apple mail program and I never have the slowness even if the files are large... (because it downloads a copy to my computer before showing me that I have a new email)...

Please provide very detailed directions on how to make it so that my computer will download a full copy of all emails that are send to me to speed this up... Or maybe I am totally off base and there is another solution...  Please advise,  thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jasonwsaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:olaraak
ID: 21776242
The problem with Notes is, that Notes client and Domino server exchange quite a lot of information. When working on slow line from remote location, this can  be annoying.

Replication is way to go.

Check that you are using local copy, not the copy on server when working remote.
Use other location, not Office,  and ensure that under Mail, you have "Local" specified for mail server. Otherwise you have replica on your computer and still when clicking on Mail icon, the server copy will be opened, what will be slow.

Also in Location settings, switch on replication and set it start when Notes is started and closed, also specify time intervals when mail is to be replicated.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 21776923
As olaraak says, you probably still work on the server all the times, just as if you were in the Office. That's not the best way to work with Notes remotely. There will be a lot of communication and if you have a slow connection you'll get annoyed easily.

How to improve? It's best done when you're in the Office again, because it may take a lot of time over a slow connection! Make a replica of (most of) the databases that you work with daily. What to replicate and what not is a matter of careful consideration. Databases that you should not replicate are:
- databases that you use only once or twice a day
- databases with sensitive information (even if local replicas are encrypted)
- databases that are modified all the time
- database that do not support replication (the database will support it, but the implementation won't, e.g. when unique numbers are generated on a single server)
Ask your administrator what to do for the databases you need. Suggestion: your mail, and the company's address book

For example, to create a replica of your mail database, you click File/Replication/New Replica. Pretty much everything is already filled in, but verify that local encryption is activated. Then create the replica database.

Now you need to create a new Location document: open your Personal Address Book, click on Advanced and then Locations. Click on New/Location. Let's assume you have a router and a LAN at your remote location, so you still set it up for a LAN. Give the Location a name, e.g. Home, move to the 2nd tab, and add at least the Home/mail server you contact for your mail. You Admin can tell whether the other server names are to be supplied. On the 4th tab (Mail), set the Mail file location to Local, specify the mail replica you created earlier and the rest should be fine already. Select the Internet browser of your liking on the 5th tab.

The 6th tab is the most important in your case. Enable replication, set a Schedule, and optionally set a Schedule for high-priority databases. The default Schedule usually is fine. Don't make the mistake to replicate your mail too often: it is mail, by nature it is slow, and the sender should know that you might not respond to your mails immediately. If you need your mail sooner, then set your mail database as a high priority replication database, and set the schedule for high-priority databases as well, e.g. to 20 minutes. The other options for replication you can set as you like.

Save the Location, then click at the bottom-right on the current location, probably Office. Select your new location (Home) and you're done.

Make sure, on the Workspace, that the topmost database icon displayed for your mail is your local replica (File/Database/Properties). Otherwise you'd still go to the server.

Bottom line: your Admin will certainly be able to help you...
0