Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any free software to find IP with MAC address for all pc's connected in a network?

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
I need a software to find IP with MAC address for all pc's connected in a network.

For both os (Linux and windows).

Any Help?
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 189 total points
ID: 21776022
Hi,

You may try out Kaboodle:

www.kaboodle.org/

Other options include Adventnet and SolarWinds:

www.adventnet.com
www.solarwinds.com
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 186 total points
ID: 21776035
TCPNV.exe is the smallest and simplest one I know of:
http://www.ortizonline.com/security/vulnerability_testing.htm
And LookAtLAN is one of the more comprehensive, it will also tell you which O/S and much more
http://www.lookatlan.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siva133144
ID: 21776129
Type getmac.
The MAC address will be noted on the column on the left under "Physical Address"
Example
C:\>getmac
Physical Address    Transport Name
=================== ==============================
00-D0-B7-B1-A7-14   \Device\Tcpip_{474E507B-4FCD-428C-A553-304B997C4D96}


OR
use" Winipcfg - Graphical Tool"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Red15
ID: 22447795
Simpelest tool of all works both on windows and linux :

arp

Type it in cmd.exe or a terminal on linux/bsd/mac
0