Solved

Best font for company title on website

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
3,381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am crating a company website and I am looking for the best font for the company name in the website. Can anyone recommend some good front that can be used for company name?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thx2-net
thx2-net earned 150 total points
ID: 21776152
It really depends on the company name, what they do, their products and services. A gif or jpg logo is best instead of just a font typed name.

There are plenty of places to get a really nice logo designed at great prices.

Search ebay for "logo graphic design"
http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?sofocus=bs&sbrftog=1&dfsp=1&catref=C6&from=R40&satitle=logo+graphic+design&sacat=-1%26catref%3DC6&sargn=-1%26saslc%3D2&sadis=200&fpos=92024&sabfmts=1&saobfmts=insif&ftrt=1&ftrv=1&saprclo=&saprchi=&fsop=1%26fsoo%3D1&fgtp=

Here's one example of a store that offers logos for just $25 http://stores.ebay.com/OCDesignsonline-Logo-Store-Designs

A Logo will look much more professional than just a typed company name in a special font.

Place a bid on www.rentacoder.com or www.elance.com for a small job - you can get a nice logo for under $50

If you're really set on a font, I've used all of the following on logos I've created.

Bank Gothic
Impact
Due Date

But it really depends on the company name, how long it is, and if there is a tag line.

The best thing to do if you want to use a font is open up MSWord, type the company name several times - once per line, then select the name and change the font for each line.  Pick 10 - 20 different fonts and sizes, then print out the page, ask some associates and friends what they like and go from there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ralraus
ID: 21776190
Does the company already have a logo or business card and letterhead?  Have they scratched any thing down on paper? If so try to get that, look at the business card and letterhead and check it against what you have. Many companies will want to stay with some type of common theme; picking something close to their theme might make your choice easier and keep them happy.

Like doing outdoor signs for a company you want the letters to be visible from a distance. Driving down a highway there is a 3 second rule. You want the driver to be able to look and see everything important in 2-3 seconds or signs and bill boards. Designing screen print logos and company names can get costly with multiple colors and hard to transfer letters. Simple classic and easy to read is always safe when your not sure.  

If the site is a kids site, Comic Sands looks good. It looks good anyway for many things.
 
If they are making a lot of reports and coping newspaper articles Courier (NEW )Times or Times Roman.

Something more conservative would be Ariel Rounded MT Bold, Veranda or Garamond.

I like Tahoma and Garamond. If you can outline your letters and even add some shadow their easy to see, thick, clear and the micro spacing is consistent. Be sure to contrast them with the immediate background.

I use some graphics software that has thousands of fonts available. I have been using this software for years, but I have found over time that the simpler and the more common the font the better for everyone. Simple for you, easy to read, something that will not take away from the content. I could have done what I am sure many are doing and just send you a BIG list of favorite fonts, instead I just sent a few and some information to help you choose.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21778870
Thanks all.

Ralraus - Can you give me the name of graphics you are using that includes thousands of fonts available?

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
ralraus earned 200 total points
ID: 21780041
I have been using Corel since version 2.0 (I still have the original floppies somewhere) thats 13 versions ago. Corel Graphics Suite 3X comes with over 1000 Open Type fonts in the package with out spending the extra money. They are happy to sell more if you want them. I also have Adobe. I am not as experienced with CS3. Adobe is very proud of their fonts and likes to charge for it. Each graphics product has its pros and cons. My opinion on these products is bias, just because I have been using Corel for so long.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluefezteam
bluefezteam earned 150 total points
ID: 21781454
www.1001freefonts.com

really useful site for free fonts.

A very common font for a clean modern logo design is VAG Rounded, alternatively Arial Rounded
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21785793
Thanks, all.
0