Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how i can read sql log file

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
When ever we create database from sql server, it's create two file.   I want to see what's available inside the .ldf file.  Through program (visula basic or any other way). Can you help me.

i want to tranjection audit tool
0
Comment
Question by:JAYANSPX
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maradam earned 1000 total points
ID: 21776234
Hello,

There is a function fn_dblog, but info it returns is not too human-readable. You will need third party tool.
For example this one http://www.apexsql.com/sql_tools_log.asp
There are some other companies making such tools, like Lumigent and Red Gate
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avishkarm
ID: 21776728
Every database has at least 2 files, a primary file and a transaction log file, and at least one filegroup. A maximum of 32,767 files and 32,767 filegroups can be specified for each database.Log files hold all the log information that is used to recover the database. There must be at least one log file for each database, although there can be more than one.
I don't recommend you try to analyze the log file, If you reaaly require to anaylze then you can use SQL Profiler.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 21777612
YOu're not going to be able to do it through your own c ustom code....the only real way to do it is to buy a 3rd party tool such as Lumignet Log Explorer to read it...its going to show transactions that have been committed, but not select statements.

I know you're thinking "if they can do it then why can't I"....they had help from MS ( and a lot of documentation that is only available to indpendent software providers to let them figure out how to do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 22949513
I agree with chapmandew
They got help from MS
To be able to understand what's going on with the transaction log you'll need apply for a license called
On-Disk Structures document
0