Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to present my graph?

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a list of switches, how can present them in a webpage so that user can see these switches are linked. Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thx2-net earned 500 total points
ID: 21776109
Can you explain here how they are linked? A flow chart would work well via a PDF. You could create a flow chart using just about any software, then convert it to a PDF and make a smaller version of a gif or jpg for viewing in HTML with an hyperlink when you click on the image it downloads a PDF with the entire flow chart or graph.

If you can try to explain exactly what type of links you are trying to show your users, I'm sure I could present a specific step by step answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 21776341
PDF is not allowed. The diagram must be shown in a web page.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:afzz
afzz earned 500 total points
ID: 21776562
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21778361
> The diagram must be shown in a web page.

Are you restricted from using .XML, too?

Assuming you can use a JPG or PNG file (i.e. you're not required to use ASCII drawings)...
If you don't have access to microsoft's Visio you might try the Open Office suite's Draw program.
http://www.openoffice.org/product/draw.html - and I'm not sure how much artwork comes with it, so check out
http://www.openclipart.org/ too.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21778620
OxygenOffice Professional is a free add-on to Open Office, too, and includes clipart, templates, et al.
Its 32-bit Windows binary on http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=170021 is close to 250MB.
0