Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP printer prints a blank page only on first print

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All, ok sorry if this is in the wrong group
I have a HP 4050n laserjet printer that is doing weird things, when the user, any user, first logs in on the pc and prints from any app the first page out of the printer is a blank page with a small "c" in the top left corner of the page then the rest of the doc comes out of the printer ok. After the first print the rest of the print jobs come out fine, with no extra pages however if the user logs/turns off  the pc and then logs/restarts on again the same problem happens when she tries to print, another page with the letter c on it come out first  then the doc prints ok then it prints fine after that.
I've deleted the printer, restarted the pc then reinstalled the printer using the latest drivers from HP site and same problem exsists.
Any ideas where to look to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:derekbartels
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 21776164
First question: Are you using the universal driver in Windows XP, or are you using some other OS, and if so, what is it?

This question rings a faint bell in my head, but without clarification, I haven't a second question or a first answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 21776180
no it the 4050n driver from Hp but the pc is running xp pro
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21776843
test the printer on another PC to be sure it is not causing it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 21777950
The 'n' indicates that the printer is capable of being directly-connected to a network.

Is this how it is connected?

If not, I've heard of problems in the past where a printer was connected via a USB port to a PC, but through a shared USB hub (or something like that) and when the PC was switched on, the BIOS (or whatever) sent a signal (some sort of handshake?) which the printer interpreted as a printer command, and tried to obey it.

I also vaguely recollect a similar issue reported when a parallel-port printer was connected to a PC via a USB-to-parallel converter cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 21827256
Ok, With the parallel cable attached it prints the small c first then the doc.
with the cat5 cable attached it doesn't. so will leave the network cable in.
However why is it doing it with the parallel cable is it a driver issue ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 21830227
>> Ok, With the parallel cable attached it prints the small c first then the doc.

From what you said before, I assume that this is ONLY for the FIRST document printed after the user's PC (to which the printer is connected by parallel port) is switched on?

>> with the cat5 cable attached it doesn't. so will leave the network cable in.
>> However why is it doing it with the parallel cable is it a driver issue ?

As I mentioned before (albeit for USB connnections), I suspect that some sort of (handshake?) signal is sent to the printer, via the parallel-port, when the PC is switched on.

Either this signal is incorrect, or the printer misinterprets it, and thinks it is either data or a print format control sequence; whichever it is, the printer stores what it has received in its buffer.

When (later) the first print request is received, the printer flushes out whatever is in its buffer; anything which it doesn't recognise as a valid printer control sequence, it attempts to print as data.

The printer then processes the incoming job.

I don't believe that this has anything to do with the printer driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 21830741
hi DansDadUK: thanks for the info that what it looks like to me but i would like to know what is causing it.

>>From what you said before, I assume that this is ONLY for the FIRST document printed after the user's PC (to which the printer is connected by parallel port) is switched on?<<
Yep when the user logs on and prints something ONLY on the first print job does it spit out an extra page with only a small c on it. After that it print fine until the user logs out and logs in again.
Could it be a faulty cable
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21831641
can you reset the printer?
0