Solved

intenal error in RPC preventing computer starting after installing Sevice Pack 2 on Windows XP

Posted on 2008-06-12
19
775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi
I have been running XP pro service pack 1 ..have not installed SP 2 because Scanrouter was running on the machine and I couldn't be bothered trying to get it running under SP2.
I have uninstalled Scanrouter (no longer need it) and I need to install SP2 to be able to run AutoCAD 2009.
After downloading and installing SP2 I restart the computer and after the logo screen I get a black screen with an error message box pop up ...lsass.exe    An internal error has occurred in RPC.
I click ok and computer restarts ..same thing happens.
0
Comment
Question by:SeregDuin
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21776241
Did you try restarting in safe mode? if that does not work try a windows repair using the setup cd (must be xp sp1) or the fastest solution is (if you don't mind reinstalling your programs) to slipstream the sp2 into your setup cd (you can use winlite to do that) and reinstall your windows. it will save you a lot of troubleshooting time and a lot of headaches. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 21776264
Safe mode gives the same error.
I have done repair install with SP1 and all back to normal .
But i need to get sp2 installed and the machine can only be down for a short time.
Downtime is more important that troubleshooting time..it would take days to reinstall everything.
I need to try and find out what is causing the problem and get rid of it before trying sp2 again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 250 total points
ID: 21776449
have you tried skipping sp2 altogether and using sp3. (you could do a partition image before you try anything else in case it fails you could always go back to the original config).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 21776565
Might be worth a try..i'll give it a go on monday.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21776624
Although at first this article appears to be lengthy, and while appreciating that your downtime is so important, there are several useful paragraphs here.  Perhaps you'll have a chance to peruse it during the weekend>

"Windows XP Service Pack 2/3 Problem Solver":
http://winhlp.com/node/125
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21776699
Just spent a few minutes perusing the earlier comments in that last article & think that hopefully you will not have to read very far to make use of it.  Maybe it will help to find out what is causing the problem before you try reinstalling SP2 again.  Good luck.

Also>
Cannot Install SP2? Stuck on "Checking Product Key":
http://www.runpcrun.com/sp2-checking-product-key
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 21889066
sorry haven't got back to it yet ..on holidays for 2 weeks. will try again then
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21889587
Ok, thanks for the contact ..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 22075913
Tried SP3 same result.
Uninstalled most programs that load automatically including antivirus and still no joy.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 250 total points
ID: 22089957
@ SeregDuin,
When you uninstalled Scanrouter, as far as you know was it completely uninstalled?

This previous E_E thread is for Scanrouter V2 but you may find it useful >
"Uninstalling Scanrouter V2 and the password is lost":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_23531925.html

A further suggestion is to carry out another repair install with SP1, then update to sp2 as before.
Then if all well, download and install SP3 from here>
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=68c48dad-bc34-40be-8d85-6bb4f56f5110&displaylang=en

Although SP3 aggregates all the previously released XP fixes, Microsoft states that you need to install at least SP1 before installing SP3.    My understanding of this is that ideally SP2 should follow SP1 although it is not essential.

SeregDuin, we'd be grateful if you could keep us all updated please, as it makes it so much easier for the busy Page Editors & Moderators.  Thank you.

@ LeeTutor,
Thanks Lee, i too thought the answer quite likely lay in that earlier link!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 22117410
Thankyou  Jonvee and Florin s for your suggestions .
Repair install of sp1 makes no differnce .same problem occurs when sp2 or 3 are installed.
Unfortunately because i can only try things during my lunch hours (which i often skip) i can only try 1 solution every 3 or 4 days.
I have also tried reinstalling MSDTC ( scanrouter installs MSSQL 7 which changes the logon of MSDTC to local system account) but ths also failed.
I will get back in a few days with more results.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22117860
Ok SeregDuin, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 22248648
I have given up ..i'm just going to work a weekend and reinstall from scratch.
Thankyou for those who took the time to try and help me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22271777
You're welcome, & as you've decided to reinstall you may find these popular links useful>
"How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install":
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Please note that on a fully updated XP Pro SP2, a number of files may appear uncopyable!  This is believed due to Updates.  The corresponding files on your existing installation may be newer on your problematic PC, than those on the XP Pro installation disk.

"Clean Install Windows XP":
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22343458
If the reinstall from scratch went well, and without any assistance from us, you may wish to retrieve your points.
Alternatively you may feel that one or more of the experts above have contributed to your success.
Either way, we would be grateful if you could checkout this next link under the heading "Closing Questions":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi67
Then if you wish, ask for a refund posting a 0 points question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/
Thank you ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SeregDuin
ID: 31466829
Thankyou for your help Jonvee and florin s. Although I was not able to solve the problem the way I would have liked, all of your comments were very helpful and much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22364843
You're very welcome, thank you.
0