Solved

tool required to understand the function flow at runtime. C/C++

Posted on 2008-06-12
11
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello

Can u please provide the tool, which helps in getting the function flow of an application.

Application consists oof 1-2 exe and 10-12 DLL's, written in C/C++ using VS.NET 2003.

Regards
Sham


0
Comment
Question by:sham_ibmgs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21783152
What are you trying to do?

Do you have the source code, that will help you understand the flow.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 21785082
Mike,

I believe that the requirement is for a tool that documents source code in such a way that it makes more sense.  There are tools available for VB.NET and C#, but I don't know about anything for VC++.NET.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21790376
I agree.  In question he mentions 2 exes and some dlls.  If a tool exist that documents the flow of the exe it will show different flos for diffrent data and it will be difficult to document why.

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sham_ibmgs
ID: 21790958
@mlm: I have the spurce code
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 25 total points
ID: 21987256
if you have the source code, what you need is an UML reverse-engineering tool, to build a sequence diagram. This kind of software use to be very expensive, like IBM's Rational.
This free product claims to do reverse engineering for c++ souce code:
http://bouml.free.fr/features.html
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sham_ibmgs
ID: 22210288
jaime: Can u tell me the expensive tool name? Let me check about the feasibility?

Regards
Sham
0
 

Author Comment

by:sham_ibmgs
ID: 22210323
@jaime: The free tool that u mentioned can be used in runtime?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 25 total points
ID: 22212804
You can use Visio UML plug-in to reverse engineer source code (if you have the right version), and I believe Jaime might be referring to Rational Rose:

Rational Rose
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/awdtools/developer/rose/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22256303
sorry, just returning after some troubles with my internet connection. Yes, I was talking about IBM's Rational Rose and related reverse engineering tools
0