Solved

SCSI Controller appears to take boot priority over on-board SATA controller

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi all,
I have a WORKING Windows XP Home system with an ASUS A8N-E motherboard and 2 SATA RAID 0 arrays, configured using the on-board SATA RAID controller.

I am attempting to drop in a SCSI RAID 0 array using an Adaptec 2120S controller card from a different machine in order to retrieve the data from it. The machine that the SCSI array came from mysteriously died, however the controller and disks appear to work ok.

With the Adaptec controller card and SCSI disk array in the working system, the ASUS BIOS recognizes the SCSI array. In the BIOS I  have set the SCSI array to have a lower boot priority than the primary SATA array, so that I can bring up the working Windows XP home system to copy the data from the SCSI array.

During the bootup cycle, the on-board SATA controller recognizes and verifies the two SATA arrays. Then the Adaptec BIOS is recognized, and verifies the array. I can also go into the Adaptec BIOS and view all the settings.

My problem is AFTER the Adaptec BIOS screen passes, I receive an NTLDR error. If I remove the SCSI array from the system, it boots up perfectly. With the SCSI array in the system, it would appear that the system is trying to boot off of the SCSI array, rather than the SATA array, even though I have specified it as a lower boot priority than the SATA array.

Is this some commonly known problem where SCSI controllers always have a higher boot priority over SATA controllers? What gives?
Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:ibtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 168 total points
ID: 21776384
Hmm....strange...I take it in the bios you've as you stated that you have set the scsi to a LOWER boot priority....how did you do that?  Just asking...not questioning you.  You should be able to jump into the bios and set the boot order....make the SCSI not a bootable option.  You just want the system to SEE the scsi controller and drives.

Make sure the boot order is to Boot to the SATA first...as you obviously stated! :)   and then go from there.  You may try to do a FIXBOOT and FIXMBR as well....but that may cause more harm that good, (on the SCSI drives that is.)

So the only other problem that I can possible forsee is if the bios (on your ASUS motherboard) does not have the option to change out the SCSI from the boot order.  Then that may not work out for you to do retrieval.  You may need to try it on a different system that the motherboard may have more boot options.  
I've worked with the A8n series in the past....and dont remember any options for booting to alternative devices...If there is such a feature, turn it off.  Thats all I can think of at the moment.  Good luck....let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 166 total points
ID: 21776436
There may be a selection in the BOOT order or in the PCI section of the BIOS that  turns on/off booting from an add-in card.
Could also be an add-in vs onboard in the drive set-up section.
.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 21776519
in the scsi bios - is ther e a setting to turn off BOOT?
you can always take up your problem with adaptec support :  http://ask.adaptec.com/scripts/adaptec_tic.cfg/php.exe/enduser/home.php
0