Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot see all of 4 tera bytes of raid array when installing windows vista x64

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a BFG 680i motherboard with 4 1tb samsung hdd's.  I am attempting to install Winsows Vista 64-bit on the raid (Raid 0)  I have tried the drivers from nVidia (BFG's website sends you there directly), and some third party drivers as well.  They either show me a drive that is 1678.1 gb (1.63 tb) or nothing at all (cannot find any drives).  Could someone please help me figure out how to get all 3.6tb of hdd space recognized by windows (I would not complain if you could do it with 32-bit XP)
0
Comment
Question by:Compumyst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 21777936
NTFS on XP was only limited to 2TB and i wonder if Vista is also similarly limited? and max partition sizes may also come into play.

From wikipedia
Maximum Volume Size
In theory, the maximum NTFS volume size is 264-1 clusters. However, the maximum NTFS volume size as implemented in Windows XP Professional is 232-1 clusters. For example, using 64 KiB clusters, the maximum NTFS volume size is 256 TiB minus 64 KiB. Using the default cluster size of 4 KiB, the maximum NTFS volume size is 16 TiB minus 4 KiB. Because partition tables on master boot record (MBR) disks only support partition sizes up to 2 TiB, dynamic or GPT volumes must be used to create bootable NTFS volumes over 2 TiB.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akirhol
akirhol earned 1000 total points
ID: 21777937
MBR disk partitions are limited to 2TB, which would be in line with the 1678GB you saw there. Furthermore, the Windows boot partition *must* be on an MBR disk.  If you want the entirety of the storage in one partition, you'll need another hard drive strictly for your OS, say an 80GB or what have you, and convert the RAID 0 to a GPT disk after installing Windows. Then you should be able to partition one very large partition. GPT disks are currently not bootable unless you are running an Itanium based system.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 21777980
Can i just say 4TB is a lot of data to risk with out any kind of redundancy! it would be much better to go with 3+1 in a RAID-5 config.

I don't know how you intend to use this system, but remember SATA drives are normally only rated at around 40% duty-cycles, if you intend to run this 24 hours a day the reliability figures of the individual disks go out the window and then the use of RAID-0 is doubly perilous!

G
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akirhol
ID: 21778040
While I didn't address it in my first response, I have to agree with connollyg... I would never personally risk 4TB in a RAID 0 unless it was a scratch disk for something that actually needed that much space.
0