Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text-Diff in RUBY

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear experts,

In Perl, they  have Text::Diff library to compare the difference of two files
http://cpan.uwinnipeg.ca/htdocs/Text-Diff/Text/Diff.html 

Is there any equivalent in Ruby?

Thank you & best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:isuhendro
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 21824156
I would suggest this, but it's all I could find for Ruby:
http://raa.ruby-lang.org/project/compare/
0
 

Author Comment

by:isuhendro
ID: 21880759
Hi ddrudik,
thank you fyi, it seems what I try to find.. but I could not get the code itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gethemant earned 1500 total points
ID: 21932437
there is ruby-diff, a straight port of Perl Text::Diff. Checkout here:

http://www.freebsd.org/cgi/pds.cgi?ports/textproc/ruby-diff
0