Solved

Can I install 160GB 3.5" IDE Hard disk on my Dell Dimension 4500S?

Posted on 2008-06-13
10
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I wish to change my hard disk. My question is can i upgrade to 160GB 3.5" IDE Hard disk?

Computer:  
   Operating System   Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition  
   OS Service Pack   Service Pack 2  
   Internet Explorer   7.0.5730.13
   
  Motherboard:  
   CPU Type   Intel Pentium 4, 1700 MHz (4.25 x 400)  
   Motherboard Name   Dell Computer Corporation Dimension 4500S  
   Motherboard Chipset   Intel Brookdale-G i845G  
   System Memory   765 MB (DDR SDRAM)  
   BIOS Type   Phoenix (05/21/02)  
   Communication Port   Communications Port (COM1)  
   Communication Port   ECP Printer Port (LPT1)  
   
Mother Board specification:
Specifications:

Manufacturer: Dell / Intel
Compatibility: Dell Dimension 4500S
Part Number: 04T346 4T346

Form Factor microATX - 32.3 x 9.5 x 35.6 cm (12.7 x 3.8 x 14.0 inches)
With stand - 33.8 x 18.0 x 35.6 cm (13.3 x 7.1 x 14.0 inches)
Processor Support for an Intel® Pentium® 4 processor in a mPGA478 socket with a 400/533 MHz system bus
Support for an Intel® Celeron® processor in a mPGA478 socket with a 400 MHz system bus
128K Cache or 512K Cache Processors Only

Memory Two 184-pin DDR DIMM sockets
Support for single-sided or double-sided DIMMs (DDR 400/333/266)
Support for up to 2 GB system memory
Supports 128MB, 256MB, 512MB or 1GB Non-ECC DDR Memory

Chipset Intel® 845G Chipset
Audio ADI 1981A Audio controller - Line In, Line Out, and Microphone
Video Integrated AGP Graphics Video VGA Connector
Peripheral Interfaces Four back-panel 2.0 USB ports and two front-panel also compatible with USB 1.1
One serial port
One parallel port
Two Parallel ATA IDE interfaces with UDMA 33, ATA-66/100 support
One Floppy diskette drive interface
PS/2 keyboard and PS2 mouse ports

Expansion Capabilities Two PCI Slots
  Display:  
   Video Adapter   Intel(R) 82845G/GL Graphics Controller (48 MB)  
   3D Accelerator   Intel Extreme Graphics  
   Monitor   LG W1942(Analog) [NoDB] (1803200815)  
   
  Multimedia:  
   Audio Adapter   Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - AC'97 Audio Controller [A-1]  
   
  Storage:  
   Floppy Drive   Floppy disk drive  
   Disk Drive   Kingston DataTraveler 2.0 USB Device  
   Disk Drive   Maxtor 2B020H1 (20 GB, 5400 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)  
   Optical Drive   HL-DT-ST CD-ROM GCR-8481B (48x CD-ROM)  
   
  Partitions:  
   C: (NTFS)   19061 MB (2557 MB free)  
   
  Input:  
   Keyboard   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
   Mouse   PS/2 Compatible Mouse  
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Yes you should be able to install a 160gb IDE HDD.  The only issue you MAY face but you should be fine is the controller (IDE Controller) may not support drivers larger than 120gb.  I believe your Controller to be fine.  So 160gb drive should be fine.  Your board is an 845 chipset based bored.  I have not heard any issues with that board and larger hard drives.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
http://www.storagereview.com/guide2000/ref/hdd/bios/sizeGB128.html

Ok this explains the barriers...and this is the barrier I believe you may hit...but not 100% Positive.  Your system may work fine.

And the limit is 128 not 120gb.  But again I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
taken from a UK website:
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Primary_Hard_drive_160_GB__6371713

They stat that this particular 160gb hdd works with the dell dimension 4500s
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
To go over the 127/137 GB [depending on where you read] Limit the controller needs to be fully ATA-5 compliant and to be capable of 48-bit addressing.

127/137 GB limit is -because- the older addressing scheme runs out of addresses at that point.

Some motherboards and controllers that weren't originally 48-bit capable can be upgraded to 48-bit capability through firmware or BIOS updates.

Now:
Some say 120GB because no one made 121, 122, 123, and so forth GB drives.
The 127 vs 137 is the same thing as the actual vs advertised hard drive capacity.
- The old is a KB 1,000 or 1,024 bytes deal.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
ATA-5 corresponds to UDMA-100 aka ATA-100.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Oh hell, I'm doing it again...

ATA-5 is the specification that introduced 48-bit addressing and 100MB/sec.
Controllers and BIOS's don't necessarily support both.
-
I have come across a BIOS claimed to be ATA-5 because it supported 100MB/sec but it did not support 48-bit addressing.
- I've only come across one board like that but there may be others so I'm mentioning it.

dandeliondream
If your system doesn't support 48-bit out of the box then it should with a BIOS update. - My guess is that it supports it out of the box.

- Just something to keep in mind if it doesn't go right the first time around.
Some older BIOS's require you to manually enable 48-bit in the BIOS settings.

.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
Comment Utility
oops oh no i already bought the 160GB hdd...how do i know if my comp supports 48 bit?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Most Intel 845chipset boards (all the ones I've seen and worked with) support 48bit out of the box.  So you should have no issue with the 160gb hdd.  As long as you have a SP2 version of home like you say you do, then no problem.

Are you planning to install windows fresh or are you cloning the drive?  

Cloning the drive will work for sure since SP2 will be implemented on the old drive.  If not and you plan to just Reinstall, you may have a Pre Service pack 2 installation.  If that is the case the drive may see only 128gb.  In which case you can partition the drive off later, and use 128gb for the first partition and then upgrade the OS to service pack 2, then create a secondary partition with the remaining free space.  Prior to SP2 you will not see anything over 128gb.

You may also go in after you install onto 128gb, and use software like Power Quest Partition Manager and use it to EXTEND your 128gb and make it the full 160gb (of course after SP2 is installed).

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Intel chipsets since i810 support 48-bit but the BIOS must also support it.
-
I've had 845 chipset boards where you have to go into the BIOS and manually set it to 48-bit or it won't go. In some the check box was in the chipset features rather than where the drive settings are so I missed it at first.
For one MSI model I had a few of if you left any part of the drive settings to 'auto' then on the next BOOT the blasted things would revert back to 28-bit (even after you'd changed it to 48-bit) and tell you the drive was bad.
- Really annoying.

Cloning makes a duplicate of the addresses. That's a problem.
You'd be duplicating the 28-bit addresses.

That I know of you can not expand a 28-bit address table into being 48-bit.
All that will do is corrupt the address table and you will lose everything.
[Explanation below.]

What you could do is do a back-up/restore using a third drive in another system.
You don't want the drive you are backing-up/restoring to be the OS drive in this set-up.
Back-up the entire 28-bit to another drive.
(Could be the OS drive if it's big enough.)
Replace the 28-bit drive with the 48-bit.
(Ensuring the BIOS is corrected to 48-bit.)
Partition and format the 48-bit drive.
Then restore the entire backup to the 48-bit drive.
(You will have to set it's first partition as the "Active" partition.)
-
The difference between this and cloning is that the files are restored into the 48-bit addressing scheme.


~~~
[This is how I understand it. - If I'm wrong slap me.]
Why expanding 28-bit into 48-bit doesn't work:
Files are stored in pieces in a chain of locations.
The last link in the chain gives the address of the next link.
If you clone that information is cloned too.

I'm going to use 6 characters for 28-bit and 12 for 48-bit to represent a single file parts of which are stored in 3 physical locations.

28-bit addresses
000001
000010
000011

48-bit addresses
000000000001
000000000010
000000000011

Even if the drive can find the first part of the file (which it probably can't) it will be looking for 000010 as the next link in the chain there is no such address in the table. - It's lost. Can't find it.

If there is cloning or resizing software that gets around the problem it's news to me.

~~~

You can use 48-bit to partition and format a drive smaller than 127GB and then resize it over that. (Is even necessary with some OS's.)
That may be where the confusion is.

.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dandeliondream
Comment Utility
I manage to install the hard disk successfully. Thanks for your help.
0