Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide public folders from Outlook view

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
4,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to hide the public folders view in Outlook 2007 so that the users can´t browse them?
I dont have a public folder database on the exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:mcsallad
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21776726
You must be using the "Folder List" view to see public folders. To change to the folder list view, click the Folder List button at the bottom of the Navigation Pane, or if you've reduced the number of buttons at the bottom, the folder list button will change to an icon that looks like a file folder.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 21776741
if you don't have public folder database on the server then the users should not get the option to view public folders via outlook.
0